CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03228

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of a True-rms Digital Multimeter from unknown country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 6, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. You state: “The True-rms Digital Multimeter – model 177 is a handheld digital multimeter with features that include analog bargraph displays, backlighting (models 177…), hold and auto hold, and minimum, maximum and average reading memory.”

You also state: “Although the specification sheet indicates that the meter has some memory for calculating average readings, this memory feature is only used for the calculation of the average and the data is not available for any other purpose. A ‘recording device’ is an instrument which has a data storage area in which the data is stored to be read/transferred at a later time. For this instrument, the data is used immediately for the calculation of the average and then the data is overwritten by the next measurement sample…”

We agree that the applicable subheading for the Model 177 will be 9030.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Multimeters, without a recording device. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division